Privacy Policy

Litoral Coelho - Abate e Comercialização de Coelho SA, NIF 506844293, headquartered at Av. 7 de Outubro, 3 - Cochadas - 3060-627 Tocha, Portugal, hereinafter referred to as MITT, guarantees and safeguards the protection of the personal data of users of this website.

Your privacy is important to us. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. To better protect your privacy, we present this communication explaining our privacy practices and the options available for the way your information is collected and used.

In the collection and processing of the personal data collected, the rules defined in current Community and national legislation are fully complied with, namely Law No. 67/98, of 26 October and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, of 27 April 2016. The data collected are intended for the internal treatment of information and are aimed at the sale of products, provision of the services announced and the continuous evolution of quality and excellence in this provision. When and if expressly authorized by the holders, MITT may also use the data provided for the purposes of marketing communications. In no case will the data provided by you be publicly disclosed and will only be provided to third parties in the exceptional cases provided herein and always with your prior knowledge.

The use of this site implies, by itself, the collection of some computer data that are automatically provided in each access, as best described in this text. There are also several areas of the site that require personal information from the user in order to be accessed, as well as some services that lack this information in order to be provided. The request to collect this data is always made in a clear and unambiguous way.

Below we present the description of the type of data we collect, the treatment to which they are subject and also the utility they represent for the services we provide. At the end of the text, you can also consult your rights regarding information, correction and deletion of data.

1. What kind of personal information do we collect?
Eventually we ask for personally identifiable information when you request a contact or information through one of our web forms or live chat. You decide whether to proceed with any activity that requests personal information. However, if you do not wish to provide the requested personal information, you may not be able to complete the transaction. Likewise, when you visit our website, we will collect information known as "clickstreams" (browser, domain name, etc.). This information allows us to optimize website navigation, usability and accessibility, in order to improve the user experience.

Eventually we ask for personally identifiable information when you request a contact or information through one of our web forms or live chat. You decide whether to proceed with any activity that requests personal information. However, if you do not wish to provide the requested personal information, you may not be able to complete the transaction. Likewise, when you visit our website, we will collect information known as "clickstreams" (browser, domain name, etc.). This information allows us to optimize website navigation, usability and accessibility, in order to improve the user experience.
The use of some of the services on our site requires the provision of personal data and treatment. MITT will only use this data when it is provided by its holders, only for the purposes that were provided and always with the consent of its holders. The data provided for the purpose of purchasing MITT products and services will only be shared with third parties when necessary for the purpose of fulfilling the supplies / services. We then provide the services mentioned and the type of data processing performed:

2.1. Sending requests for information
If you wish to contact MITT directly through the website, you must complete the form (s) made available for this purpose. You will be asked for some personal data. The collection of this data aims to provide the requested information about our products or services. It is also possible to contact MITT directly by e-mail geral@litoralcoelho.pt or to the address indicated in the link “Contacts”.

2.2. Products and Services Supplies
In order to comply with MITT services, your personal information may be transferred to external subcontracted suppliers to provide us with certain services, such as transporters, for example. In all cases where this need arises, the data provided will only be strictly necessary for the fulfillment of the specific activity to be carried out. We require such subcontracted suppliers to keep our customers' personal information secure and confidential and to use the information exclusively on behalf of MITT.

3. Data sharing
In addition to MITT and for the purposes described above, we do not sell, exchange or transfer your personal information to third parties in any way.

4. Security
To ensure the security of your personal information, we have established a series of technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data collected from inadvertent or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are constantly improved, following technological progress. Your personal information is stored on secure networks, which can only be accessed by a limited number of people who have special access rights and are committed to respecting and maintaining the confidential nature of such information. However, we will decline any liability when such acts result from criminal or unlawful conduct, in which case the responsibility must be held by the respective agents.

5. Cookies
The MITT website uses technology widely known in the industry as "cookies" to control the session in your browser's memory. These data do not contain personal references. A cookie is a single text file that a website sends to your browser software. Cookies allow a website to personalize the information presented to you, based on your browsing preferences. We may use cookies to personalize your pages or to "remember" you when you register products or services. If you do not want us to install cookies on your browser, you can set it to reject cookies. The rejection of cookies may affect your ability to use some of the services on our website. See more information below in Cookies Policy.

See our Cookie Policy in detail below on this page.

6. Links to external sites
Our Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy applies exclusively to our website - https://www.mitt.pt. However, this website contains links to product, partner and supplier information sites. The connection to these sites always requires a user click on the respective link, never being the automatic connection. Pages on this site may also include embedded content (for example, youtube videos, images, articles, etc.). The embedded content of other sites behaves as if the user visits those sites.

It is absolutely impossible for MITT to guarantee that the practices of our employees, partners and suppliers regarding data protection are in accordance with the law and our ethical requirements. Thus, MITT cannot be held responsible for the content or privacy policy of the external sites, being exclusively the responsibility of its owners any damage or illicit that the consultation of these sites may cause.

7. Data retention period
The period of time during which personal data is stored and preserved varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed. Effectively, there are legal requirements that require data to be kept for a minimum period of time. Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and preserved only for the minimum period necessary for the pursuit of the purposes that motivated its collection or its further treatment, under the terms defined by law. Data collected during product or service ordering processes, for example, will be kept for as long as required by law, namely for tax / accounting purposes and for the purpose of safeguarding guarantees and contractual responsibilities.

8. Right of opposition, information, access, portability, rectification and deletion of data
Under the law, we fully recognize your right to access and verify any data relating to yourself, as well as the right to require correction or deletion and the right to withdraw your consent for future use. In some of the services on this site, if you are a registered user, it is possible to check the data online, as well as to delete or modify the data directly by its owner. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. If you have difficulty changing or deleting your personal information, you can contact us for assistance.

The data subject has the right to object, at any time, to the processing of their personal data, namely for the purposes of direct marketing or any other form of prospecting. You can unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time, simply by sending us an email with that request or following the instructions to that effect at the end of each communication.

You can also request the portability of personal data collected and processed on this website. This right allows you to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and automatic reading format and to store it on a private device for later personal use. For any questions regarding your rights or this privacy policy and privacy aspects of our products and services, or to make a complaint, please contact:

Litoral Coelho – Abate e Comercialização de Coelho S.A.
Av. 7 de Outubro, 3 – Cochadas
3060-627 Tocha, Portugal

Tel: +351 231 440 380
Fax: +351 231 441 332
Email: geral@litoralcoelho.pt

9. Data controller
The company responsible for processing the personal data collected on this website is Litoral Coelho - Abate e Comercialização de Coelho S.A., headquartered at Av. 7 de Outubro, 3 - Cochadas - 3060-627 Tocha, Portugal. You can contact MITT at the address indicated, by phone +351 231 440 380 or by email geral@litoralcoelho.pt.

10. Right of complaint / complaint
If you believe that MITT has not respected any of your personal data protection rights, you can file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission using the form at www.cnpd.pt.

11. Changes to our Privacy and Data Protection Policy
In the future, we may choose to modify or update this policy, either due to changes in legislation or to cover new developments on the Internet. Therefore, we reserve the right to make any changes in this regard and request that you visit this page regularly, as such changes may affect you as a visitor to our website.

 

Cookies Policy

1. What are cookies?
Cookies are files that have small pieces of information that are downloaded from your device when you visit a website. Various cookies are used on the MITT website. These cookies are used to distinguish you from other users of our sites, without however retaining any personally identifiable information. None of our cookies store any personal information about users, such as their name or address. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of our website.

2. What are cookies for?
They help the site to memorize information about your visit, such as your preferred language and other settings. This can make your next visit easier and make the site more useful for you. Cookies play an important role. Without them, using the Web would be a much more frustrating experience. Cookies increase the efficiency of browsing websites. Surely you already added an item to a shopping cart in an online store and, after a few days, when you returned to the site, did you find that the item was still in your cart? This is one of the examples of the use of cookies.

3. Why do we use cookies?
The use of Cookies on the internet is usual and does not harm users' computers. Cookies perform a variety of functions, whether purely functional on the website platform or to help website owners understand how it is used. We also use cookies from Google Analytics, which allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and understand how they move while browsing the site. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users easily find what they are looking for.

4. Validity of the cookie policy
The cookie policy described in this document is applicable to the following domains:

Domain Website
https://www.mitt.pt MITT website a)

a) This cookie policy is applied to all pages hosted on MITT

5. Our cookies
In the table below you can find more information about the various cookies we use and the purpose of each one:

Cookie Type Goal
Strictly necessary cookies They allow you to browse the website and use your applications. Without these cookies, the services you have requested cannot be provided.
Analytical cookies They are used anonymously for the purpose of creating and analyzing statistics, in order to improve the functioning of the website.
Functionality cookies They keep the user's preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to reconfigure the website each time he visits it.

6. Cookies from external platforms and websites
As a way of supporting our content publication, sometimes photos and video content from other websites, such as Youtube, for example, are included. When visiting publications with content such as those mentioned above, cookies from these websites may be created. MITT has no control over the dissemination of these cookies.

7. Cookies created by sharing tools
We would like to alert you to the fact that some of our sites have included “sharing” buttons, which allow users to easily share articles through different social networks. These sites can set cookies when using this type of functionality. MITT has no control over the dissemination of these cookies.

8. Disable cookies
You can block the creation of cookies by activating a setting in your browser that will allow you to refuse the creation of some or all cookies. Below you will find links to help pages of the main internet browsers. However, if you block all cookies (including session cookies) you may not be able to access some parts of our sites.

9. Legal information
For information on legislation regarding cookies, click here.